ANNA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, THIRUCHIRAPALLI
ZONE –IV SPORTS & GAMES




ZONAL SPORTS CO-ORDINATOR
Dr. N.Mahendran
Principal

ZONAL SPORTS SECRETARY
M.MURUHUVENDAN
Director of Physical Education


COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY DINDIGUL – 624 622.
2011-2012

ANNA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, TIRUCHIRAPPALLI.
PSNA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY, DINDIGUL-624622
ZONE-4. ZONAL SOPORTS COMMITTEE MEETING


Zonal sports committee meeting of the Anna University sports borard ZONE-4, held at PSNA College of Engineering and Technology, Dindigul on 16.8.2011 at the HRDC Seminar Hall.

The following members were present:

1.

Dr. N.Mahendran

Principal, PSNA College of Engg. & Tech., Dindigul

 

2.

Mr. M.Muruhuvendan

DPE, PSNA College of Engg. & Tech., Dindigul

 

3.

Dr. M.Adhimoolam

DPE,  A.C College of Engg. & Tech., Karaikudi

 

4.

Mr. R.Senthilganesh

DPE, K.L.N College of Engg., Sivagangai

 

5.

Dr. M.B.Palani kumar

DPE, RVS College of Engg & Tech.,Dindigul

 

6.

Mr. M.Dhana Sekaran

DPE, Pandian Saraswathy Yadav Engg. College, Sivagangai

 

7.

Mr. T.Subramani

DPE, Christian College of Engg & Tech.,Oddanchatram

 

8.

Mr. V.Logavinayagam

DPE, Bharathi Niketan Engg. College, Theni

 

9.

Mr. P.Sasikumar

DPE, Syed ammal college of Engg. & Tech., Ramnad

 

10.

Mr.A.Pugazhenthi

DPE(I/C),AUT-Tiruchirappalli, Dindigul Campus, Dindigul

 

11.

Mr. N.Nithyanandam

DPE, Sri Subramanya College of Engg. & Tech., Palani

 

12.

Mr. M.Senthil

DPE, St.Michael C.E.T., Kalayar Kovil

 

13.

Mr. V.Sureshkumar

DPE, Md.Sathak Engg. College, Kilakari

 

14.

Mr.T.Ananthkumar

DPE, Pannai College of Engg. & Tech., Sivagangai

 

15.

Mr. V.Senthil Kumar

DPE, K.L.N College of Information Technology,Pottapalayam

 

16.

Mr. R.Sugumaran

DPE, Vickram College of Engg., sivagangai

 

17.

R.Alaguraj

DPE, Theni Kammavar Sangam College of Engg.& Tech.,Theni

 

18.

R.Suresh kumar

DPE, SBM College of Engg., Dindigul

 

Resolutions of the Meeting:
Anna University Sports Board, Zone-4 Zonal sports Committee meeting held at PSNA College of Engineering & Technology, Dindigul on 16.08.2011.
Dr. N.Mahendran, Principal, PSNA College of Engineering and Technology presided over the meeting.
Mr.M.Muruhuvendan, Director of Physical Education, PSNA College of Engineering and Technology proposed the vote of thanks.

The following resolutions have been passed in the meeting.
• Resolved to have the spot fixtures for all the games except Cricket.
• Resolved to request the participating colleges to confirm their participation two days prior to the concerned tournaments.
• Resolved to change the venue of the interrupted matches due to unforeseen circumstance with the consultation of the Local Sports Co-ordinator/secretary.
• Resolved to request the chairman, AUSB to provide 4 sets of Bips (Uniform) for the Zonal Combined teams for the Inter Zonal Tournaments. The Bips will be the property of the Anna University under the sole custody of the Zonal Secretary.
• Resolved to request the chairman, AUSB to honour the champion teams and combined teams with suitable awards.
• Resolved to request the chairman, AUSB to allot the Inter Zonal tournaments on equal distribution among all the Zones.
• Last date for receiving Athletics entries is 21.09.2011

PSNA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY
Anna University Sports Board
Sports Calendar 2010-2011
Zone: 4 Zonal Coordinating Center: PSNA CET


Sl.no

Game

Zonal Tournaments

Reporting

Zonal Venue

From

To

Time

Date

1.

Basket Ball(W)

29.08.2011

30.08.2011

2PM

29.08.2011

BNEC,

AUNDIPATTY

2.

Volley Ball(W)

02.09.2011

03.09.2011

2PM

02.09.2011

SAEC,

  RAMNAD

3.

Foot Ball (M)

05.09.2011

06.09.2011

5PM

04.09.2011

MSEC,

KILAKARAI

4.

Chess(M&W)

08.09.2011

10.09.2011

10AM

08.09.2011

PSNACET,

DINDIGUL

5.

Hockey(M)

During first

Week of December

2PM

------

PSYEC,

SIVAGANGA

6.

Tennis(M)

15.09.2011

16.09.2011

2PM

15.09.2011

ACCET, KARAIKUDI

 

7.

Badminton(M)

19.09.2011

20.09.2011

2PM

19.09.2011

PSNACET

DINDIGUL

8.

Badminton(W)

19.09.2011

20.09.2011

2PM

19.09.2011

PSNACET

DINDIGUL

9.

Table Tennis(W)

22.09.2011

------

2PM

22.09.2011

KLNCIT,

POTTAPALAYAM

10.

Table Tennis(M)

23.09.2011

------

2PM

23.09.2011

KLNCE,

POTTAPALAYAM

11.

Kabaddi(M)

26.09.2011

27.09.2011

2PM

26.09.2011

PANNAICET,

SIVAGANGAI

12.

Cricket(M)

29.09.2011

03.10.2011

Follow Fixtures

--------

 PSNACET

DINDIGUL

13.

Basket Ball(M)

10.10.2011

11.10.2011

2PM

10.10.2011

VIKRAM,

MADURAI

14.

Athletics(M&W)

13.10.2011

14.10.2011

2PM

13.10.2011

PSNACET

DINDIGUL

15.

Ball Badminton(M)

19.10.2011

20.10.2011

2PM

19.10.2011

ACCET, KARAIKUDI

 

16.

Ball Badminton(W)

19.10.2011

20.10.2011

2PM

19.10.2011

ACCET, KARAIKUDI

 

17.

Volley Ball(M)

31.10.2011

01.11.2011

2PM

31.10.2011

CCET,ODDANCHATRAM

 

ANNA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY TIRUCHIRAPPALLI
ADDRESS OF DIRECTOR OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION

SL.NO

NAME & E-MAIL ID

 

COLLEGE NAME & ADDRESS

MOBILE NO.

1.

Mr. M. MURUHUVENDAN

ped@psnacet.edu.in

PSNACET, KOTHANDARAMAN NAGAR, DINDIGUL- 624 622

9442263665

2.

Dr.  M. ADHIMOOLAM

 

ACCET, ALAGAPPA NAGAR,

KARAIKUDI- 4

9443175515

3.

Mr. V. LOGAVINAYAGAM

Loga_vinayagam@yahoo.com

BNEC, SRI GOWRI NAGAR,

AUNDIPATTI, THENI DIST

9790687005

4.

Mr. N. NITHYANANDAM

SRI SUBRAMANYA CET,

PALANI

9965191237

5.

Mr. T. SUBRAMANI

subunimmy@gm   ail.com

CHRISTIAN CET, ODDANCHATRAM- 624 619

9994465045

6.

Dr. M.B. PALANIKUMAR

RVS CET,

DINDIGUL

9894747912

7.

Mr. B. SUGUMARAN

sugumar@vickramce.org

VICKRAM COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, ENATHI,

SIVAGANGAI

9600955072

8.

A.PUGAZENTHI

pugazh.15@gmail.com

AUT-TRICHURAPALLII-DINDIGUL CAMPUS

DINDIGUL_624622

9751441041

9.

P.SASI KUMAR

Sasi.rmd@gmail.com

SYEDAMMAL ENGG COLLEGE

RAMANATHAPURAM.

9942488830

10.

V.SURESH KUMAR

MD.SATHAK EC

KILAKARAI

RAMANATHAPURAM

9843365100

11.

M.DHANASEKARAN

P.S.Y.E.C

SIVAGANGAI

9865022868

12.

V.SENTHIL KUMAR

Senthil_balaji23@yahoo.com

K.L.N.C.I.T

POTTAPALAYAM

9443833231

13.

T.ANANTH KUMAR

PCET

SIVAGANGAI

9552200767

14.

R.SURESH KUMAR

SBMCET

DINDIGUL

9443184655

15.

R.ALAGURAJ

T.K.S CET

THENI.

9486014107

16.

M.SENTHIL

ST.MICHAEL CET

KALAYARKOVIL

9865803337

17.

R.SENTHILGANESH

K.L.N.C.E

MADURAI

8124826464

TENTATIVE CALENDER 2011-2012 (Four Zone Basis)

Sl. No

 

Game

Inter Zone

Venue

Date

1

Volleyball (W)

AUTT - MAIN CAMPUS

5 & 6th Sep

2

Basketball (W)

KINGS

7 & 8th Sep

3

Football (M)

MOHAMED SATHAK ENGG. COLLEGE

9 & 10th Sep

4

Chess (M&W)

TRP ENGG. COLLEGE

12 & 13th Sep

5

Tennis (M)

SARANATHAN COLLEGE OF ENGG.

29 &30th Sep

6

Badminton (M)

KINGS

7 &8th Oct

7

Badminton (W)

KINGS

7 &8th Oct

8

Kabaddi (M)

SHRI ANGAL AMMAN COLLEGE OF ENGG. & TECH

10 &11th Oct

9

Table Tennis (M)

PSNA

12 &13th Oct

10

Table Tennis (W)

PSNA

12 &13th Oct

11

Cricket (M)

JJ COLLEGE OF ENGG.

13-15th Oct

12

Basketball (M)

JAYARAM COLLEGE OF ENGG. & TECH

17 &18th Oct

13

Athletics (M&W)

MAMCE

21 &22nd oct

14

Ball Badminton(M)

AC COLLEGE OF ENGG. & TECH

19 &20th Dec

15

Hockey (M)

AUTT - MAIN CAMPUS

27 &28th Dec

16

Ball Badminton(W)

KONGUNADU COLLEGE OF ENGG. & TECH

29th Dec

17

Volleyball (M)

PAVENDAR BHARATHIDASAN CET

3 &4th Jan


TENTATIVE CALENDER 2011-2012
(One Zone Basis )


Sl. No

 

Game

Inter Zone

Venue

Date

1

Cross Country (M&W)

ARASU ENGG. COLLEGE

22nd  Aug

2

Kabaddi (W)

JJ COLLEGE OF ENGG.

24 & 25th Aug

3

Kho-Kho (W)

AUTT - PANRUTI CAMPUS

29 & 30th Aug

4

Swimming (M&W)

TRICHY ENGG.COLLEGE

7th  sep

5

Pistal Shooting (M&W) 

PSNA CET

14th Sep

6

Cricket (W) *

MAM SCHOOL OF ENGG.

15th Sep

7

Kho-Kho (M)

KRISHNASAMY C E

16 &17th Sep

8

Football (W) *

AUTT - MAIN CAMPUS

19th Sep

9

Hockey (W) *

AUTT - MAIN CAMPUS

20th Sep

10

Judo (M&W)

CHRISTIAN CET

21st Sep

11

Tennis (W)

AC CET

22 & 23rd Sep

12

Cycling (M)

SARANATHAN C E

24th sep

13

Boxing (M&W)

TRICHY ENGG.COLLEGE

3&4th Oct

14

Hand ball (M&W)

KONGUNADU CET

19 & 20th Oct

15

Best Physique(M)

KLN COLLEGE OF ENGG

21st Dec

16

Power Lifting (M)      Weight Lifting(W)

KLN COLLEGE OF ENGG

22nd Dec

17

Weight Lifting (M)      Power Lifting (W)

KLN COLLEGE OF ENGG

23rd Dec

18

Fencing (M &W)

AUTT - MAIN CAMPUS

30th Dec

19

Squash Rockets (M) *

AUTT - MAIN CAMPUS

 

20

Rowing (M&W) *

AUTT - MAIN CAMPUS

 

Selection Trails / Tournament according to the number entries

ANNA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY- TIRUCHIRAPALLI,
ZONE-4 INTER COLLEGIATE CRICKET TOURNAMENT.
Date: 29.09.2011 to 03.10.2011
PSNA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY, DINDIGUL


Rules & regulations:
1. The matches are of 25 over a side.
2. A bowler can bowl a maximum of 5 overs or divisions of 5 of the allotted overs.
3. The umpires are empowered to decide the total allotted overs.
4. a) In case of any match stopped due to natural calamities, then the result will be decided by the average run rate.
b) The team having better run rate will be declared the winner of the match.
c) A minimum of 10 overs should have been completed by the second batting side in order to achieve this result. If not so, then the result will be decided by the spin of coin.
Average run rate = Total No. of runs scored
------------------------------------
Total No. of balls played
5. The team should report to the ground half an hour before the start of their match.
6. Morning matches will start at 7.30 AM and the afternoon matches at 1.00 PM.
7. The general MCC laws of cricket (For one day matches) will be applicable.

With Best Wishes
(Dr. S. SAKTHIVEL)
Zonal Sports co-ordinator

ANNA UNIVERISTY TIRUCHIRAPPALLI SPORTS BOARD
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI – 620 024
ELIGIBILITY PROFORMA OF PLAYERS


1

Name of the Student

 

2

Father’s Name

 

3

Name of the College

 

4

Date of Birth & Age*

 

5

Address for Communication (with Phone No.)

 

6

Permanent Residential address (with Phone No.)

 

7

Month & Year of passing +2 Examination

 

8

Current Course of study in Anna University of Technology, Tiruchirappalli

1. UG/PG

:

2. Year

: I/II/III/IV/V

3. Branch

:

9

Anna University of Technology, Tiruchirappalli Examination Registration No.

 

10

Details of UG study **

(for PG students)

Name of UG Programme

:

College of Study

:

Year of Admission

:

Year of Completion

:

11

Period of break of study (if any)

 

12

Details of earlier representation in University Teams †

 

13

Details of participation in National/International tournaments †

 

 

First year UG/PG students should enclose copy of admission fee receipt

1   Enclose copy of +2/SSLC mark sheet

2 Enclose copy of Degree / Provisional certificate

3     Enclose copy of Form III/II/I