• Mandatory Disclosure

     

    1.    Name of the Institution

    PSNA College of Engineering and Technology,
    Kothandaraman nagar, Dindigul-624622, 
    Tamilnadu , India.
    Toll free number: 1800 425 4264
    Phone: 0451-2554032,2554349, 2554401,2554402
    Fax No :0451- 2554249
    Email id: contact@psnacet.edu.in

    2.    Name and address of the Trust/ Society/ Company and the Trustees

    Sri Rangalatchumi Educational Trust,
    No.16, Mariamman Kovil street,
    Virugambakkam,
    west K.K.Nagar,
    Chennai-600078
    Tamilnadu , India
    Email id : trust@psnacet.edu.in

    3.    Name and Address of the Principal

    Dr.D.Vasudevan, M.E, Ph.D.
    Principal,
    PSNA College of Engineering and Technology,
    Kothandaraman Nagar,
    Muthnampatti,
    Dindigul,
    Tamil Nadu - 624622
    Ph.No: 0451 -2554404Mobile: 9443163841
    Fax: 0451-2554329
    E-Mail : principal@psnacet.edu.in


    4.    Name of the affiliating University

           Anna university, Chennai

    5.    Governance

    •    Members of the Board and their brief background

    Sl. No

    Name

    Designation

    Contact Address

     Category

    1.

    Prof.V.S. Ramamurthy, PadmaBhushan Awardee -2005

    Former Secretary,

    Department of Science & Technology, Government of India, New Delhi

    Chairman Governing Body

    2.

    Tmt. K.Dhanalakshmi

    Chairperson

    9, O.C.Pillai Nagar, Murugabhavanam,
    Dindigul -624001
    0451-2426984

    Management

    3.

    Thiru R.S.K.Raguraam

    Pro-Chairman

    9, O.C.Pillai Nagar, Murugabhavanam,
    Dindigul -624001
    0451-2554154
    raguraam@icloud.com

    Management

    4.

    Thiru. R.S.K.Sukumaran

    Vice - Chairman

    9, O.C.Pillai Nagar, Murugabhavanam,
    Dindigul -624001 .        
    0451-2554450
    rsksukumaran@psnacet.edu.in

    Management

    5.

    Dr. N. Jayasankaran

    Advisor

    Vellore Institute of Technology, Vellore.     &
    NMIMS Deemed University,
    Mumbai – 400 056

    Educationist

    6.

    Dr. S. Sundararajan

    Former Director

    National Institute of Technology, [NIT – Trichy]  Trichy – 620 015

    Educationist

    7.

    Prof. M.V. Krishnamurthy

    Former Professor

    Department of Mechanical Engineering,
    Indian Institute of Technology, Madras and
    IISc Bangalore

    Educationist

    8.

    Dr.N.C. Shivaprakash

    Professor

    Department of Instrumentation & Applied Physics,
    Indian Institute of Science,
    Bangalore – 560 012.
    shiv@iap.iisc.ernet.in

    Educationist

    9.

    Dr. K. Thyagarajah

    C E O &
    Academician

    K.S.Rangasamy Group of Institutions,
    Tiruchengode – 637 215
    Namakkal District.
     drkt52@gmail.com

    Educationist

    10.

    Mr. P. B. Kotur

    Head- Global Freshers Engagement Programme

    Wipro Limited,
    Doddakannelli,
    Bangalore – 560 035
    prabhunandayya.kotur@wipro.com

    Industrialist

    11.

    Mr. Sivakumar Deivacikamani

    Senior Director - Insurance

    Cognizant Technology Solutions Limited,
    Chennai
    Thiagu.Dharmalingam@cognizant.com

    Industrialist

    12.

    Er. M. Umapathi

    Chairman &
    Managing
    Director

    Voltech Group of  Companies,
    Ayyappan Thangal
    Chennai – 600 056
    umapathi.m@voltechgroup. com

    Industrialist

    13.

    Mr. Mithun Mahendra Ramdas

    Whole Time Director

    Mahendra Pumps Private Limited, 733, Puliakulam,
    Coimbatore – 640 045
    mithunramdas@
    mahendrapumps.in

    Industrialist

    14.

    Mr. A. Mani

    Chief Operations Officer

    Roots Industries India Limited, Ganapathy Post,
    Coimbatore – 641 006
    mani@roots.co.in

    Industrialist

    15.

    Mr. Sumeet Kharbanda

    Deputy General Manager - HRD

    Hyundai Motors India Limited, Irrungattukottai,
    Sriperumbudur – 602 117,
    Kanchipuram Dist
    sumeet@hmil.net

    Industrialist

    16.

    The Director of Technical Education

    Mr. A. Kubera Raja

    Assistant Professor, Government College of Engineering, Bodinayakkanur, Theni District

    State Govt. Nominee

    17.

    The Vice-Chancellor,
    Anna University,  Chennai – 600 025

    Dr. I. Arul Aram
    97890 72466

    Professor,
    Department of Media Sciences,
    CEG, Anna University, , 
    Chennai – 600 025

    AU Nominee

    18.

    The Southern Regional Officer,   AICTE

    Ex-Officio Member

     

    Shasthri Bhavan,
    26 Haddows Road, Nungambakkam,
    Chennai – 600006
    Phone-044 – 28279998 
    sro@aicte-india.org

    AICTE Nominee

    19.

    Dr. D. Shanthi

    Professor

    Department of Computer Science & Engineering,
    PSNA College of Engineering & Technology, Dindigul - 624 622.
    hodcse@psnacet.edu.in

    Faculty

    20.

    Dr. D. Vasudevan

    Principal 

     

    PSNA College of Engineering & Technology,
    Dindigul - 624 622.
    principal@psnacet.edu.in

    Principal

    •    Members of Academic Advisory Body

     

    Academic Council

    Sl. No.

    Name

    Position

    1.       

    Dr D Vasudevan

    Principal

    2.       

    Dr N Mahendran

    DEAN/Civil

    3.       

    Dr GVT Gopala Krishna

    HOD/Civil

    4.       

    Dr R Kannan

    HOD/Mechanical

    5.       

    Dr G Athisha

    HOD/ECE

    6.       

    Dr V Rajasekaran

    HOD/EEE

    7.       

    Dr D Shanthi

    HOD/CSE

    8.       

    Dr A Vincent Antony Kumar

    HOD/IT

    9.       

    Dr VE Jeyanthi

    HOD/BME

    10.   

    Dr.S.Pavalarajan

    HOD/CS&BS

    11.   

    Dr.T.Hemalatha

    HOD/AI&DS

    12.   

    Dr P Jaganathan

    HOD/MCA

    13.   

    Dr S Manimaran

    HOD/MBA

    14.   

    Dr V Chitra Devi

    HOD/English

    15.   

    DrR Muthuraj

    HOD/Mathematics

    16.

    Dr G Natarajan

    HOD/Physics

    17.

    Dr K Vijaya

    HOD/Chemistry

     

    •    Frequently of the Board Meeting and Academic Advisory Body
        Once in a year
    •    Organizational chart and processes
    •    Nature and Extent of involvement of Faculty and students in academic affairs/improvements

    •    Mechanism/ Norms and Procedure for democratic/ good Governance

    The governance of the insititution will be taken care by the well represented governing council, academic council, board of studies, finance committee and controller of examinations as tabled below. The academic council and finance committee will get inputs from board of studies in terms of curriculum related matters, which in turn the academic council and finance committee will submit, the proposals to governing council. The governing council will deliberate the proposals in detail and approve based on the needs, merits and quality requirements.

    •    Student Feedback on Institutional Governance/ Faculty performance
    •    Grievance Redressal mechanism for Faculty, staff and students
    •    Establishment of Anti Ragging Committee
    •    Establishment of Online Grievance Redressal Mechanism
    • Establishment of Grievance Redressal Committee in the Institution and Appointment of OMBUDSMAN by the University
    •    Establishment of Internal Complaint Committee (ICC)
    •    Establishment of Committee for SC/ST
    •    Internal Quality Assurance Cell

    6.    Programmes

    •    Name of Programmes approved by AICTE

    Under Graduate Degree:

    Sl.No

    Programme

     1.

    B.E. - Civil  Engineering

     2.

    B.E. - Mechanical   Engineering

     3.

    B.E. - Electronics and Communication  Engineering

     4.

    B.E. - Electrical and Electronics Engineering

    5.

    B.E. - Computer Science and Engineering

     6.

    B.Tech. - Information Technology

     7.

    B.E. – Bio-Medical Engineering

     8.

    B.Tech –Computer Science and Business Systems

     9.

    B.Tech – Artificial Intelligence and Data science

    Post Graduate Degree :

    Sl.No

    Programme

     1.

    M.E- Structural Engineering

     2.

    M.E- Engineering Design

     3.

    M.E-. Power Electronics & Drives

     4.

    M.E- Applied Electronics

    5.

    M.E-VLSI Design

     6.

    M.E-Computer Science and Engineering

     7.

    M.E- Computer Science and Engineering with networks

     

    •    Name of Programmes Accredited by NBA and Status of Accreditation of the Courses

    Courses accredited


    1.      B.E. Civil Engineering
    2.      B.E. Mechanical Engineering
    3.      B.E. Electronics and Communication Engineering
    4.      B.E. Computer Science and Engineering
    5.      B.Tech. Information Technology
    6.      B.E. Bio Medical Engineering


    Period of Validity 2019-2022.

    •    Total number of Courses

    Under Graduate        :    6
    Post Graduate        :    ----

    •    No. of Courses for which applied for Accreditation

    1.      B.E. Civil Engineering
    2.      B.E. Mechanical Engineering
    3.      B.E. Electronics and Communication Engineering
    4.      B.E. Computer Science and Engineering
    5.      B.Tech. Information Technology
    6.      B.E. Bio Medical Engineering

    •    Status of Accreditation – Preliminary/ Applied for SAR and results awaited/ Applied for SAR
    and visits completed/ Results of the visits awaited/ Rejected/ Approved for . . .Courses (specify the number of courses)
    •    For each Programme the following details are to be given(Preferably in Tabular form):
    •    Name
    •    Number of seats
    •    Duration
    •    Cut off marks/rank of admission during the last three years
    •    Fee (as approved by the state government)
    •    Placement Facilities
    •    Campus placement in last three years with minimum salary ,maximum salary and average salary
    •    Name and duration of Programme(s)having Twinning and Collaboration with Foreign University(s) and being run in the same Campus along with status of their AICTE approval. If there is Foreign Collaboration, give the following details:
    •    Details of the Foreign University
    •    Name of the University
    •    Address
    •    Website
    •    Accreditation status of the University in its Home Country
    •    Ranking of the University in the Home Country
    •    Whether the degree offered is equivalent to an Indian Degree? If yes, the name of the agency which has approved equivalence. If no, implications for students in terms of pursuit of higher studies in India and abroad and job both within and outside the country
    •    Nature of Collaboration
    •    Conditions of Collaboration
    •    Complete details of payment a student has to make to get the full benefit of Collaboration
    •    For each Programme Collaborated provide the following:
    •    Programme Focus
    •    Number of seats
    •    Admission Procedure
    •    Fee (as approved by the state government)
    •    Placement Facility
    •    Placement Records for last three years with minimum salary, maximum salary and average salary
    •    Whether the Collaboration Programme is approved by AICTE? If not whether the Domestic/
    Foreign University has applied to AICTE for approval

     

    7.    Faculty

    •    Course/Branch wise list Faculty members:
    •    Permanent Faculty
    •    Adjunct Faculty
    •    Permanent Faculty: Student Ratio
    •    Number of Faculty employed and left during the last three years

     

    8.    Profile of Principal

     

    Name                : Dr.D.Vasudevan
    Date ofBirth     : 04.01.1965
    UniqueID            : 9213160
    Education Qualifications    :

    B.E (Mechanical Engineering)
    M.E (Industrial Engineering)
    Ph.D(    Mechanical Engineering)


    WorkExperience
    Teaching        : 31 Years 07 Months
    Research        : 05 years
    Industry        : --
    Others            : --

    Area ofSpecialization        : Manufacturing, IC Engines, Biodiesel, Quality Control

    CoursestaughtatDiploma/PostDiploma/UnderGraduate/PostGraduate/PostGraduateDiploma Level
    Total Quality management, Principles of Management, Production planning and Control, Unconventional Machining Process, Control systems, Operations Research, Metrology and Measurements

    Research guidance (NumberofStudents)    :   

    No.of papers published in National/InternationalJournals/Conferences : 
    Journal Publications           :  26
    Conference Publications        :  11
    Patent                :  02

    Master(Completed/Ongoing)      - 09 Projects
    Ph.D.(Completed/Ongoing)     – 06 Completed / 06 Ongoing

    Projects Carried out

    Principal Investigator for AICTE sponsored R&D Project Bio-Fuel for Engines.       Grant Amount Rs 2,25,000.
    Chief Coordinator for AICTE sponsored MODROBS project of Multi fuel Variable Compression Ratio Engine. Grant amount Rs.6,00,000.
    Guided an L-RAMP students’ project. Grant amount Rs. 25,000.
    Principal Investigator for AICTE sponsored MODROBS Project of CNC Training Centre.       Grant Amount Rs 18,75,000.
    Principal Investigator for AICTE sponsored RPS Project of Vibration Data Acquisition System. Grant Amount Rs 11,58,000.

    Patents(Filed & Granted)

    Patent No: 246863 (856/CHE/2007)
    Title: A Process for preparation of bio-diesel from Vegetable oil, dated 23/04/2007   
    Granted on date:  18/03/2011 

    Patent No: 201941049375A
    Title: Method of Devising Process Parameters in WEDM, dated 02/12/2019
    Granted on date:  06/12/2019

    TechnologyTransfer
    Consultancy services like CNC Machining, Design of Ball Screw and Solar based effluent evaporator Projects to various Private organizations 
    No.of Books published with details (Name of the book, Publisher with ISBN,year of publication, etc.) – Nil-

    9.    Fee

    •    Details of Fee, as approved by State Fee Committee, for the Institution
    •    Time schedule for payment of Fee for the entire Programme
    •    No. of Fee waivers granted with amount and name of students
    •    Number of scholarship offered by the Institution, duration and amount
    •    Criteria for Fee waivers/scholarship
    •    Estimated cost of Boarding and Lodging in Hostels
    •    Any other fee please specify



    10.    Admission

    •    Number of seats sanctioned with the year of approval

    SNo

    Programme

    2020-2021

    2019-2020

    2018-2019

    1

    B.E.- Civil  Engineering

    120

    180

    240

    2

    B.E.- Mechanical   Engineering

    180

    180

    300

    3

    B.E.- Electronics and Communication Engineering

    300

    300

    300

    4

    B.E.- Electrical and Electronics Engineering

    90

    120

    120

    5

    B.E.- Computer Science and Engineering

    240

    240

    240

    6

    B.Tech. - Information Technology

    180

    180

    180

    7

    B.E. – Bio Medical Engineering

    60

    60

    60

    8

    B.Tech- Computer Science and Business Systems

    60

    -

    -

    9

    B.Tech - Artificial Intelligence and Datascience

    60

    -

    -

    10

    M.E-Structural Engineering

    18

    36

    36

    11

    M.E-Engineering Design

    18

    18

    18

    12

    M.E- Power Electronics & Drives

    18

    18

    18

    13

    M.E- Applied Electronics

    18

    18

    18

    14

    M.E-VLSI Design

    18

    18

    18

    15

    M.E-Computer Science and Engineering

    18

    18

    18

    16

    M.E- Computer Science and Engineering (Networks)

    18

    18

    18

    17

    MBA

    120

    120

    120

    18

    MCA

    60

    60

    120


    •    Number of Students admitted under various categories each year in the last three years
    •    Number of applications received during last two years for admission under Management Quota
    and number admitted



    11.    Admission Procedure

    •    Mention the admission test being followed, name and address of the Test Agency/State Admission
    Authorities and its URL (website)
    •    Number of seats allotted to different Test Qualified candidate separately (AIEEE/ CET (State
    conducted test/ University tests/ CMAT/ GPAT)/ Association conducted test etc.)
    •    Calendar for admission against Management/vacant seats:
    •    Last date of request for applications
    •    Last date of submission of applications
    •    Dates for announcing final results
    •    Release of admission list (main list and waiting list shall be announced on the same day)
    •    Date for acceptance by the candidate (time given shall in no case be less than 15days)
    •    Last date for closing of admission
    •    Starting of the Academic session
    •    The waiting list shall be activated only on the expiry of date of main list
    •    The policy of refund of the Fee, in case of withdrawal, shall be clearly notified

    12.    Criteria and Weightages for Admission

    •    Describe each criterion with its respective weightages i.e. Admission Test, marks in qualifying
    examination etc.
    •    Mention the minimum Level of acceptance, if any
    •    Mention the cut-off Levels of percentage and percent ilescore of the candidates in the admission
    test for the last three years
    •    Display marks scored in Test etc. and in aggregate for all candidates who were admitted

    13.    List of Applicants

    •    List of candidates whose applications have been received along with percentile/percentages score for each of the qualifying examination in separate categories for open seats. List of candidate who have applied along with percentage and percentile score for Management quota seats (merit wise)

    14.    Results of Admission Under Management seats/Vacant seats

    •    Composition of selection team for admission under Management Quota with the brief profile of members (This information be made available in the public domain after the admission process is over)
    •    Score of the individual candidate admitted arranged in order or merit
    •    List of candidate who have been offered admission
    •    Waiting list of the candidate in order of merit to be operative from the last date of joining of the first
    list candidate
    •    List of the candidate who joined within the date, vacancy position in each category before operation
    of waiting list

     

    15.    Information of Infrastructure and Other Resources Available

    •    Number of Class Rooms and size of each
    •    Number of Tutorial rooms and size of each
    •    Number of Laboratories and size of each
    •    Number of Drawing Halls with capacity of each
    •    Number of Computer Centres with capacity of each
    •    Central Examination Facility, Number of rooms and capacity of each
    •    Online examination facility (Number of Nodes, Internet bandwidth, etc.)
    •    Barrier Free Built Environment for disabled and elderly persons
    •    Occupancy Certificate
    •    Fire and Safety Certificate
    •    Hostel Facilities
    •    Library
    •    Number of Library books/ Titles/ Journals available(Programme-wise) 
    •    List of online National/ International Journals subscribed
    •    E- Library facilities
    •    National Digital Library(NDL) subscription details
    •    Laboratory and Workshop
    •    List of Major Equipment/Facilities in each Laboratory/Workshop
    •    List of Experimental Setup in each Laboratory/Workshop

    •    Computing Facilities

    •    Internet Bandwidth  : 520 Mbps (1:1) Internet Leased line 
    •    Number and configuration of System : 1650
    •    Total number of system connected by LAN :1650 
    •    Total number of system connected by WAN : 1650
    •    Major software packages available :
    •    Special purpose facilities available (Conduct of online Meetings/Webinars/Workshops, etc.)
    •    Facilities for conduct of classes/courses in online mode (Theory & Practical)
    •    Innovation Cell
    •    Social Media Cell
    •    Compliance of the National Academic Depository (NAD), applicable to PGCM/ PGDM Institutions
    and University Departments
    •    List of facilities available
    •    Games and Sports Facilities
    •    Extra-Curricular Activities
    •    Soft Skill Development Facilities
    •    Teaching Learning Process
    •    Curricula and syllabus for each of the Programmes as approved by the University

    Under Graduate:
    https://cac.annauniv.edu/PhpProject1/aidetails/ai_ug_cands_2017ft.html

    Post Graduate:
    https://cac.annauniv.edu/PhpProject1/aidetails/ai_pg_cands_2017ft.html

    •    Academic Calendar of the University

    Under Graduate:
    https://cac.annauniv.edu/PhpProject1/aidetails/ai_ug_schedule.html

    Post Graduate:
    https://cac.annauniv.edu/PhpProject1/aidetails/ai_pg_schedule.html

    •    Academic Time Table with the name of the Faculty members handling the Course
    •    Teaching Load of each Faculty
    •    Internal Continuous Evaluation System and place
    •    Student’s assessment of Faculty, System in place
    •    For each Post Graduate Courses give the following:
    •    Title of the Course
    •    Curricula and Syllabi
    •    Laboratory facilities exclusive to the Post Graduate Course
    •    Special Purpose
    •    Software, all design tools in case
    •    Academic Calendar and framework

    16.    Enrolment and placement details of students in the last 3years

    17.    List of Research Projects/ Consultancy Works

    •    Number of Projects carried out, funding agency, Grant received
    •    Publications (if any) out of research in last three years out of masters projects
    •    Industry Linkage
    •    MoUs with Industries (minimum3(10))

    18.    LoA and subsequent EoA till the current Academic Year

    19.    Accounted audited statement for the last three years

    20.    Best Practices adopted, if any

    Note: Suppression and/or misrepresentation of information shall invite appropriate penal action. The Website shall be dynamically updated with regard to Mandatory Disclosures
    Important Instructions:

    •    Avoid putting personal information in public domain.
    •    The mandatory disclosure should be available freely to view/download to the public without any
    restrictions.
    •    LoA/EoA letters (since inception) should form part of the mandatory disclosure and complete mandatory disclosure document should be converted into a single PDF file and the URL (web-link) to be entered in the AICTE portal (under attachments tab).