• MANDATORY DISCLOSURE

    1.    Name of the Institution

    PSNA College of Engineering and Technology,
    Kothandaraman nagar, Dindigul-624622, 
    Tamilnadu , India.
    Toll free number: 1800 425 4264
    Phone: 0451-2554032,2554349, 2554401,2554402
    Fax No :0451- 2554249
    Email id: contact@psnacet.edu.in

    2.    Name and address of the Trust/ Society/ Company and the Trustees

    Sri Rangalatchumi Educational Trust,
    No.16, Mariamman Kovil street,
    Virugambakkam,
    west K.K.Nagar,
    Chennai-600078
    Tamilnadu , India
    Email id : trust@psnacet.edu.in

    3.    Name and Address of the Principal

    Dr.D.Vasudevan, M.E, Ph.D.
    Principal,
    PSNA College of Engineering and Technology,
    Kothandaraman Nagar,
    Muthnampatti,
    Dindigul,
    Tamil Nadu - 624622
    Ph.No: 0451 -2554404Mobile: 9443163841
    Fax: 0451-2554329
    E-Mail : principal@psnacet.edu.in


    4.    Name of the affiliating University

           Anna university, Chennai

    5.    Governance

    •    Members of the Board and their brief background

    Sl. No

    Name

    Designation

    Contact Address

     Category

    1.

    Prof.V.S. Ramamurthy, PadmaBhushan Awardee -2005

    Former Secretary,

    Department of Science & Technology, Government of India, New Delhi

    Chairman Governing Body

    2.

    Tmt. K.Dhanalakshmi

    Chairperson

    9, O.C.Pillai Nagar, Murugabhavanam,
    Dindigul -624001
    0451-2426984

    Management

    3.

    Thiru R.S.K.Raguraam

    Pro-Chairman

    9, O.C.Pillai Nagar, Murugabhavanam,
    Dindigul -624001
    0451-2554154
    raguraam@icloud.com

    Management

    4.

    Thiru. R.S.K.Sukumaran

    Vice - Chairman

    9, O.C.Pillai Nagar, Murugabhavanam,
    Dindigul -624001 .        
    0451-2554450
    rsksukumaran@psnacet.edu.in

    Management

    5.

    Dr. N. Jayasankaran

    Advisor

    Vellore Institute of Technology, Vellore.     &
    NMIMS Deemed University,
    Mumbai – 400 056

    Educationist

    6.

    Dr. S. Sundararajan

    Former Director

    National Institute of Technology, [NIT – Trichy]  Trichy – 620 015

    Educationist

    7.

    Prof. M.V. Krishnamurthy

    Former Professor

    Department of Mechanical Engineering,
    Indian Institute of Technology, Madras and
    IISc Bangalore

    Educationist

    8.

    Dr.N.C. Shivaprakash

    Professor

    Department of Instrumentation & Applied Physics,
    Indian Institute of Science,
    Bangalore – 560 012.
    shiv@iap.iisc.ernet.in

    Educationist

    9.

    Dr. K. Thyagarajah

    C E O &
    Academician

    K.S.Rangasamy Group of Institutions,
    Tiruchengode – 637 215
    Namakkal District.
     drkt52@gmail.com

    Educationist

    10.

    Mr. P. B. Kotur

    Head- Global Freshers Engagement Programme

    Wipro Limited,
    Doddakannelli,
    Bangalore – 560 035
    prabhunandayya.kotur@wipro.com

    Industrialist

    11.

    Mr. Sivakumar Deivacikamani

    Senior Director - Insurance

    Cognizant Technology Solutions Limited,
    Chennai
    Thiagu.Dharmalingam@cognizant.com

    Industrialist

    12.

    Er. M. Umapathi

    Chairman &
    Managing
    Director

    Voltech Group of  Companies,
    Ayyappan Thangal
    Chennai – 600 056
    umapathi.m@voltechgroup. com

    Industrialist

    13.

    Mr. Mithun Mahendra Ramdas

    Whole Time Director

    Mahendra Pumps Private Limited, 733, Puliakulam,
    Coimbatore – 640 045
    mithunramdas@
    mahendrapumps.in

    Industrialist

    14.

    Mr. A. Mani

    Chief Operations Officer

    Roots Industries India Limited, Ganapathy Post,
    Coimbatore – 641 006
    mani@roots.co.in

    Industrialist

    15.

    Mr. Sumeet Kharbanda

    Deputy General Manager - HRD

    Hyundai Motors India Limited, Irrungattukottai,
    Sriperumbudur – 602 117,
    Kanchipuram Dist
    sumeet@hmil.net

    Industrialist

    16.

    The Director of Technical Education

    Mr. A. Kubera Raja

    Assistant Professor, Government College of Engineering, Bodinayakkanur, Theni District

    State Govt. Nominee

    17.

    The Vice-Chancellor,
    Anna University,  Chennai – 600 025

    Dr. I. Arul Aram
    97890 72466

    Professor,
    Department of Media Sciences,
    CEG, Anna University, , 
    Chennai – 600 025

    AU Nominee

    18.

    The Southern Regional Officer,   AICTE

    Ex-Officio Member

     

    Shasthri Bhavan,
    26 Haddows Road, Nungambakkam,
    Chennai – 600006
    Phone-044 – 28279998 
    sro@aicte-india.org

    AICTE Nominee

    19.

    Dr. D. Shanthi

    Professor

    Department of Computer Science & Engineering,
    PSNA College of Engineering & Technology, Dindigul - 624 622.
    hodcse@psnacet.edu.in

    Faculty

    20.

    Dr. D. Vasudevan

    Principal 

     

    PSNA College of Engineering & Technology,
    Dindigul - 624 622.
    principal@psnacet.edu.in

    Principal

    •    Members of Academic Advisory Body

     

    Academic Council

    Sl. No.

    Name

    Position

    1.       

    Dr D Vasudevan

    Principal

    2.       

    Dr N Mahendran

    DEAN/Civil

    3.       

    Dr GVT Gopala Krishna

    HOD/Civil

    4.       

    Dr R Kannan

    HOD/Mechanical

    5.       

    Dr G Athisha

    HOD/ECE

    6.       

    Dr V Rajasekaran

    HOD/EEE

    7.       

    Dr D Shanthi

    HOD/CSE

    8.       

    Dr A Vincent Antony Kumar

    HOD/IT

    9.       

    Dr VE Jeyanthi

    HOD/BME

    10.   

    Dr.S.Pavalarajan

    HOD/CS&BS

    11.   

    Dr.T.Hemalatha

    HOD/AI&DS

    12.   

    Dr P Jaganathan

    HOD/MCA

    13.   

    Dr S Manimaran

    HOD/MBA

    14.   

    Dr V Chitra Devi

    HOD/English

    15.   

    DrR Muthuraj

    HOD/Mathematics

    16.

    Dr G Natarajan

    HOD/Physics

    17.

    Dr K Vijaya

    HOD/Chemistry

     

    •    Frequently of the Board Meeting and Academic Advisory Body
        Once in a year
    •    Organizational chart and processes
    •    Nature and Extent of involvement of Faculty and students in academic affairs/improvements

    •    Mechanism/ Norms and Procedure for democratic/ good Governance

    The governance of the insititution will be taken care by the well represented governing council, academic council, board of studies, finance committee and controller of examinations as tabled below. The academic council and finance committee will get inputs from board of studies in terms of curriculum related matters, which in turn the academic council and finance committee will submit, the proposals to governing council. The governing council will deliberate the proposals in detail and approve based on the needs, merits and quality requirements.

    •    Student Feedback on Institutional Governance/ Faculty performance
    •    Grievance Redressal mechanism for Faculty, staff and students
    •    Establishment of Anti Ragging Committee
    •    Establishment of Online Grievance Redressal Mechanism
    • Establishment of Grievance Redressal Committee in the Institution and Appointment of OMBUDSMAN by the University
    •    Establishment of Internal Complaint Committee (ICC)
    •    Establishment of Committee for SC/ST
    •    Internal Quality Assurance Cell

    6.    Programmes

    •    Name of Programmes approved by AICTE :

    Under Graduate Degree:

    Sl.No

    Programme

     1.

    B.E. - Civil  Engineering

     2.

    B.E. - Mechanical   Engineering

     3.

    B.E. - Electronics and Communication  Engineering

     4.

    B.E. - Electrical and Electronics Engineering

    5.

    B.E. - Computer Science and Engineering

     6.

    B.Tech. - Information Technology

     7.

    B.E. – Bio-Medical Engineering

     8.

    B.Tech –Computer Science and Business Systems

     9.

    B.Tech – Artificial Intelligence and Data science

    Post Graduate Degree :

    Sl.No

    Programme

     1.

    M.E- Structural Engineering

     2.

    M.E- Engineering Design

     3.

    M.E-. Power Electronics & Drives

     4.

    M.E- Bio-Medical Engineering

    5.

    M.E-VLSI Design

     6.

    M.E-Computer Science and Engineering

     7.

    M.E- Computer Science and Engineering with networks

     

    •    Name of Programmes Accredited by NBA and Status of Accreditation of the Courses :

    Courses accredited


    1.      B.E. Civil Engineering
    2.      B.E. Mechanical Engineering
    3.      B.E. Electronics and Communication Engineering
    4.      B.E. Computer Science and Engineering
    5.      B.Tech. Information Technology
    6.      B.E. Bio Medical Engineering
    7.      B.E. Electrical and Electronics Engineering


    Period of Validity 2019-2022.

    •    Total number of Courses :

    Under Graduate        :    7
    Post Graduate        :    ----

    •    No. of Courses for which applied for Accreditation :

    1.      B.E. Civil Engineering
    2.      B.E. Mechanical Engineering
    3.      B.E. Electronics and Communication Engineering
    4.      B.E. Computer Science and Engineering
    5.      B.Tech. Information Technology
    6.      B.E. Bio Medical Engineering

    •    Status of Accreditation – Preliminary/ Applied for SAR and results awaited/ Applied for SAR
    and visits completed/ Results of the visits awaited/ Rejected/ Approved for . . .Courses (specify the number of courses)
    •    For each Programme the following details are to be given(Preferably in Tabular form):
    •    Name
    •    Number of seats
    •    Duration
    •    Cut off marks/rank of admission during the last three years
    •    Fee (as approved by the state government)
    •    Placement Facilities
    •    Campus placement in last three years with minimum salary ,maximum salary and average salary
    •    Name and duration of Programme(s)having Twinning and Collaboration with Foreign University(s) and being run in the same Campus along with status of their AICTE approval. If there is Foreign Collaboration, give the following details:
    •    Details of the Foreign University
    •    Name of the University
    •    Address
    •    Website
    •    Accreditation status of the University in its Home Country
    •    Ranking of the University in the Home Country
    •    Whether the degree offered is equivalent to an Indian Degree? If yes, the name of the agency which has approved equivalence. If no, implications for students in terms of pursuit of higher studies in India and abroad and job both within and outside the country
    •    Nature of Collaboration
    •    Conditions of Collaboration
    •    Complete details of payment a student has to make to get the full benefit of Collaboration
    •    For each Programme Collaborated provide the following:
    •    Programme Focus
    •    Number of seats
    •    Admission Procedure
    •    Fee (as approved by the state government)
    •    Placement Facility
    •    Placement Records for last three years with minimum salary, maximum salary and average salary
    •    Whether the Collaboration Programme is approved by AICTE? If not whether the Domestic/
    Foreign University has applied to AICTE for approval

     

    7.    Faculty

    •    Course/Branch wise list Faculty members:

    CIVIL ENGG---------Click Here

    MECH ENG---------Click Here

    EEE--------------Click Here

    ECE--------------Click Here

    CSE--------------Click Here

    IT---------------Click Here

    BME -------------Click Here

    CS&BS -----------Click Here

    AI&DS------------Click Here

    MCA -------------Click Here

    MBA--------------Click Here


    •    Permanent Faculty
    •    Adjunct Faculty
    •    Permanent Faculty: Student Ratio
    •    Number of Faculty employed and left during the last three years

     

    8.    Profile of Principal

     

    Name                : Dr.D.Vasudevan
    Date ofBirth     : 04.01.1965
    UniqueID            : 9213160
    Education Qualifications    :

    B.E (Mechanical Engineering)
    M.E (Industrial Engineering)
    Ph.D(    Mechanical Engineering)


    WorkExperience
    Teaching        : 31 Years 07 Months
    Research        : 05 years
    Industry        : --
    Others            : --

    Area ofSpecialization        : Manufacturing, IC Engines, Biodiesel, Quality Control

    CoursestaughtatDiploma/PostDiploma/UnderGraduate/PostGraduate/PostGraduateDiploma Level
    Total Quality management, Principles of Management, Production planning and Control, Unconventional Machining Process, Control systems, Operations Research, Metrology and Measurements

    Research guidance (NumberofStudents)    :   

    No.of papers published in National/InternationalJournals/Conferences : 
    Journal Publications           :  26
    Conference Publications        :  11
    Patent                :  02

    Master(Completed/Ongoing)      - 09 Projects
    Ph.D.(Completed/Ongoing)     – 06 Completed / 06 Ongoing

    Projects Carried out

    Principal Investigator for AICTE sponsored R&D Project Bio-Fuel for Engines.       Grant Amount Rs 2,25,000.
    Chief Coordinator for AICTE sponsored MODROBS project of Multi fuel Variable Compression Ratio Engine. Grant amount Rs.6,00,000.
    Guided an L-RAMP students’ project. Grant amount Rs. 25,000.
    Principal Investigator for AICTE sponsored MODROBS Project of CNC Training Centre.       Grant Amount Rs 18,75,000.
    Principal Investigator for AICTE sponsored RPS Project of Vibration Data Acquisition System. Grant Amount Rs 11,58,000.

    Patents(Filed & Granted)

    Patent No: 246863 (856/CHE/2007)
    Title: A Process for preparation of bio-diesel from Vegetable oil, dated 23/04/2007   
    Granted on date:  18/03/2011 

    Patent No: 201941049375A
    Title: Method of Devising Process Parameters in WEDM, dated 02/12/2019
    Granted on date:  06/12/2019

    TechnologyTransfer
    Consultancy services like CNC Machining, Design of Ball Screw and Solar based effluent evaporator Projects to various Private organizations 
    No.of Books published with details (Name of the book, Publisher with ISBN,year of publication, etc.) – Nil-

    9.    Fee

    •    Details of Fee, as approved by State Fee Committee, for the Institution

    S.No

    Name of the Programme

    GOVERNMENT QUOTA FEE (Rs.)

    MANAGEMENT QUOTA FEE (Rs.)

    1

    UG Engineering Programmes (Accredited)

    69,600

    99,600

    2

    UG Engineering Programmes Lateral Entry (Accredited)

    67,600

    67,600

    2

    PG Engineering Programmes (Non Accredited)

    30,000

    40,000

    3

    MCA Programme (Non Accredited)

    64,600

    79,900

    4

    MBA Programme (Non Accredited)

    69,600

    99,600


    •    Time schedule for payment of Fee for the entire Programme :

    • After commencement of every semester,
    • 10 working days - Without fine
    • Next 10 working days - With fine

    •    No. of Fee waivers granted with amount and name of students
    •    Number of scholarship offered by the Institution, duration and amount
    •    Criteria for Fee waivers/scholarship
    •    Estimated cost of Boarding and Lodging in Hostels :

    S.No

    Name of the Hostel

    Fees

    1

    Men’s Hostel

    60000

    2

    Women’s Hostel

    57000


    •    Any other fee please specify



    10.    Admission

    •    Number of seats sanctioned with the year of approval :

    S.No

    Programme

    Intake

    Year of Starting

    1

    BE-Civil Engineering

    120

    1984

    2

    BE-Mechanical Engineering

    180

    1984

    3

    BE-Electronics & Communication Engg

    300

    1984

    4

    BE-Electrical & Electronics Engg.

    90

    1995

    5

    BE-Computer Science & Engineering

    240

    1995

    6

    B.Tech-Information Technology

    180

    1998

    7

    B.E. – Bio-Medical Engineering

    60

    2006

    8

    B.Tech –Computer Science and Business Systems

    60

    2020

    9

    B.Tech – Artificial Intelligence and Data science

    60

    2020

    10

    M.E- Structural Engineering

    18

    2011

    11

    M.E- Engineering Design

    18

    2011

    12

    M.E-. Power Electronics & Drives

    18

    2003

    13

    M.E- Applied Electronics

    18

    2002

    14

    M.E-VLSI Design

    18

    2005

    15

    M.E-Computer Science and Engineering

    18

    2002

    16

    M.E- Computer Science and Engineering with networks

    18

    2004

    17

    MCA – Master of Computer Applications

    60

    1998

    18

    MBA – Master of Business Administration

    120

    1994

     


    •    Number of Students admitted under various categories each year in the last three years

    BE-Civil Engineering


    Number of Students Admitted in
    Various Categories

    2020-2021

    2019-2020

    2018-2019

    OC

    0

    2

    6

    BC

    46

    59

    110

    BCM

    5

    8

    10

    MBC/DNC

    12

    20

    35

    SCA

    0

    0

    3

    SC

    7

    9

    13

    ST

    0

    0

    0

    BE-Mechanical Engineering


    Number of Students Admitted in
    Various Categories

    2020-2021

    2019-2020

    2018-2019

    OC

    1

    1

    3

    BC

    58

    108

    153

    BCM

    4

    11

    12

    MBC/DNC

    7

    31

    51

    SCA

    0

    0

    2

    SC

    1

    14

    18

    ST

    0

    0

    1

    BE-Electronics & Communication Engg


    Number of Students Admitted in
    Various Categories

    2020-2021

    2019-2020

    2018-2019

    OC

    5

    9

    8

    BC

    126

    199

    177

    BCM

    13

    12

    13

    MBC/DNC

    49

    48

    47

    SCA

    2

    0

    0

    SC

    6

    7

    10

    ST

    0

    0

    0

    BE-Electrical & Electronics Engg.


    Number of Students Admitted in
    Various Categories

    2020-2021

    2019-2020

    2018-2019

    OC

    1

    2

    1

    BC

    40

    43

    61

    BCM

    4

    6

    3

    MBC/DNC

    11

    13

    5

    SCA

    0

    0

    0

    SC

    4

    1

    4

    ST

    0

    0

    0

    BE-Computer Science & Engineering


    Number of Students Admitted in
    Various Categories

    2020-2021

    2019-2020

    2018-2019

    OC

    6

    1

    6

    BC

    160

    168

    162

    BCM

    8

    10

    15

    MBC/DNC

    38

    42

    38

    SCA

    0

    1

    3

    SC

    19

    13

    10

    ST

    1

    0

    0

    B.Tech-Information Technology


    Number of Students Admitted in
    Various Categories

    2020-2021

    2019-2020

    2018-2019

    OC

    5

    5

    7

    BC

    108

    117

    109

    BCM

    10

    8

    11

    MBC/DNC

    30

    33

    33

    SCA

    1

    0

    1

    SC

    3

    2

    3

    ST

    0

    0

    0

    B.E. – Bio-Medical Engineering


    Number of Students Admitted in
    Various Categories

    2020-2021

    2019-2020

    2018-2019

    OC

    0

    3

    4

    BC

    30

    27

    28

    BCM

    2

    1

    3

    MBC/DNC

    10

    12

    10

    SCA

    0

    1

    1

    SC

    4

    7

    6

    ST

    0

    0

    0

    B.Tech –Computer Science and Business Systems


    Number of Students Admitted in
    Various Categories

    2020-2021

    2019-2020

    2018-2019

    OC

    0

    -

    -

    BC

    36

    -

    -

    BCM

    2

    -

    -

    MBC/DNC

    9

    -

    -

    SCA

    0

    -

    -

    SC

    1

    -

    -

    ST

    0

    -

    -

    B.Tech – Artificial Intelligence and Data science


    Number of Students Admitted in
    Various Categories

    2020-2021

    2019-2020

    2018-2019

    OC

    4

    -

    -

    BC

    38

    -

    -

    BCM

    2

    -

    -

    MBC/DNC

    6

    -

    -

    SCA

    1

    -

    -

    SC

    2

    -

    -

    ST

    0

    -

    -

    M.E- Structural Engineering


    Number of Students Admitted in
    Various Categories

    2020-2021

    2019-2020

    2018-2019

    OC

    0

    0

    0

    BC

    9

    7

    23

    BCM

    0

    2

    2

    MBC/DNC

    0

    3

    5

    SCA

    0

    0

    0

    SC

    0

    3

    3

    ST

    0

    0

    0

    M.E- Engineering Design


    Number of Students Admitted in
    Various Categories

    2020-2021

    2019-2020

    2018-2019

    OC

    1

    0

    0

    BC

    1

    2

    0

    BCM

    0

    0

    0

    MBC/DNC

    0

    0

    0

    SCA

    0

    0

    0

    SC

    0

    0

    1

    ST

    0

    0

    0

    M.E-. Power Electronics & Drives


    Number of Students Admitted in
    Various Categories

    2020-2021

    2019-2020

    2018-2019

    OC

    1

    0

    0

    BC

    0

    0

    1

    BCM

    0

    1

    1

    MBC/DNC

    0

    1

    0

    SCA

    0

    0

    0

    SC

    0

    0

    0

    ST

    0

    0

    0

    M.E- Applied Electronics


    Number of Students Admitted in
    Various Categories

    2020-2021

    2019-2020

    2018-2019

    OC

    0

    0

    1

    BC

    1

    0

    5

    BCM

    0

    0

    1

    MBC/DNC

    1

    0

    2

    SCA

    0

    0

    0

    SC

    0

    0

    0

    ST

    0

    0

    0

    M.E-VLSI Design


    Number of Students Admitted in
    Various Categories

    2020-2021

    2019-2020

    2018-2019

    OC

    0

    0

    0

    BC

    5

    0

    2

    BCM

    0

    0

    0

    MBC/DNC

    1

    1

    1

    SCA

    0

    0

    0

    SC

    0

    0

    0

    ST

    0

    0

    0

    M.E-Computer Science and Engineering


    Number of Students Admitted in
    Various Categories

    2020-2021

    2019-2020

    2018-2019

    OC

    0

    0

    0

    BC

    2

    1

    4

    BCM

    0

    0

    0

    MBC/DNC

    1

    0

    1

    SCA

    0

    0

    0

    SC

    0

    0

    0

    ST

    0

    0

    0

    M.E- Computer Science and Engineering with networks


    Number of Students Admitted in
    Various Categories

    2020-2021

    2019-2020

    2018-2019

    OC

    0

    0

    0

    BC

    1

    5

    1

    BCM

    0

    0

    0

    MBC/DNC

    0

    0

    0

    SCA

    0

    0

    0

    SC

    0

    0

    1

    ST

    0

    0

    0

    MCA – Master of Computer Applications


    Number of Students Admitted in
    Various Categories

    2020-2021

    2019-2020

    2018-2019

    OC

    2

    1

    2

    BC

    49

    42

    36

    BCM

    2

    2

    2

    MBC/DNC

    6

    11

    3

    SCA

    0

    0

    0

    SC

    1

    1

    0

    ST

    0

    1

    0

    MBA – Master of Business Administration


    Number of Students Admitted in
    Various Categories

    2020-2021

    2019-2020

    2018-2019

    OC

    4

    6

    6

    BC

    94

    88

    57

    BCM

    5

    5

    1

    MBC/DNC

    12

    18

    17

    SCA

    0

    2

    0

    SC

    5

    2

    6

    ST

    0

    0

    0


    •    Number of applications received during last two years for admission under Management Quota
    and number admitted



    11.    Admission Procedure

    •    Mention the admission test being followed, name and address of the Test Agency/State Admission
    Authorities and its URL (website)

    UG Courses

    • Admission was done based on the Tamil Nadu +2 Exam result.
    • 65% of seats were surrendered to the Government Quota under Single Window System.
    • 35% of seats will be filled by the College under Management Quota through Consortium.

    PG Courses

    • UG degree in Engineering for the admission of PG in Engineering
    • Any degree for the admission of MCA and MBA courses
    • Government Quota seats are filled based on TANCET marks
    • Management Quota seats are filled through Consortium self-finance colleges


    •    Number of seats allotted to different Test Qualified candidate separately (AIEEE/ CET (State
    conducted test/ University tests/ CMAT/ GPAT)/ Association conducted test etc.)


    •    Calendar for admission against Management/vacant seats:

    The admission is followed as per the guidelines of Consortium of Private Self Financing Professional Colleges in Tamil Nadu.


    •    Last date of request for applications :

    • 1 week after the publication of qualifying examination results.
    • Last date for submission of application:
    • 10 days after the last date of request for application.
    • Dates for announcing final results:
    • 15 days after the announcement of Single Window admission byTamil Nadu Government.
    • Release of admission list (main list and waiting list should be announced on the same day):
    • 1 week after the announcement of final results.
    • Date for acceptance by the candidate (time given should in no case be less than 15 days):
    • 15 days after the release of admission list.
    • Last date for closing of admission:
    • 1 week after the starting of academic session.
    • Starting of the Academic session:
    • 20 days after the release of the admission list.
    • The waiting list should be activated only on the expiry of date of main list.
    • It is followed.
    • The policy of refund of the fee, in case of withdrawal, should be clearly notified.
    • It is as per AICTE / State Government norms

    •    Last date of submission of applications
    •    Dates for announcing final results
    •    Release of admission list (main list and waiting list shall be announced on the same day)
    •    Date for acceptance by the candidate (time given shall in no case be less than 15days)
    •    Last date for closing of admission
    •    Starting of the Academic session
    •    The waiting list shall be activated only on the expiry of date of main list
    •    The policy of refund of the Fee, in case of withdrawal, shall be clearly notified

    12.    Criteria and Weightages for Admission

    •    Describe each criterion with its respective weightages i.e. Admission Test, marks in qualifying
    examination etc.

    Entrance test / admission criteria:
    UG Courses

    • No Entrance Test, Single Window Counselling following communal reservation. Merit based on cut off marks obtained in Mathematics (100) + Physics (50) + Chemistry (50) in Higher Secondary Examination
    • 65% of seats were surrendered to the Government Quota under Single Window System.
    • 35% of seats will be filled by the College under Management Quota through Consortium.

    PG Courses

      • UG degree in Engineering for the admission of PG in Engineering
      • Any degree for the admission of MCA and MBA courses
      • Government Quota seats are filled based on TANCET marks
      • Management Quota seats are filled through Consortium self-finance colleges


      •    Mention the minimum Level of acceptance, if any
      •    Mention the cut-off Levels of percentage and percent ilescore of the candidates in the admission
      test for the last three years

      S.No

      Name of the Programme

      2020-2021

      2019-2020

      2018-2019

      1

      BE-Civil Engineering

      80

      88

      130

      2

      BE-Mechanical Engineering

      80.5

      95

      141

      3

      BE-Electronics & Communication Engg

      131

      87.5

      165.25

      4

      BE-Electrical & Electronics Engg.

      116

      122.5

      150.5

      5

      BE-Computer Science & Engineering

      135.5

      125.5

      173

      6

      B.Tech-Information Technology

      128.5

      112.5

      157.75

      7

      B.E. – Bio-Medical Engineering

      147

      137

      144.5

      8

      B.Tech –Computer Science and Business Systems

      118.5

      -

      -

      9

      B.Tech – Artificial Intelligence and Data science

      135

      -

      -

      10

      M.E- Structural Engineering

      -

      -

      -

      11

      M.E- Engineering Design

      -

      -

      -

      12

      M.E-. Power Electronics & Drives

      -

      -

      -

      13

      M.E- Applied Electronics

      -

      -

      -

      14

      M.E-VLSI Design

      -

      -

      -

      15

      M.E-Computer Science and Engineering

      -

      -

      -

      16

      M.E- Computer Science and Engineering with networks

      -

      -

      -

      17

      MCA – Master of Computer Applications

      -

      -

      -

      18

      MBA – Master of Business Administration

      -

      -

      -


      •    Display marks scored in Test etc. and in aggregate for all candidates who were admitted

      13.    List of Applicants

      • Management Seats are allotted through Consortium of Self Financing Professional Colleges in Tamilnadu.

      14.    Results of Admission Under Management seats/Vacant seats

      •    Composition of selection team for admission under Management Quota with the brief profile of members (This information be made available in the public domain after the admission process is over)


      •    Score of the individual candidate admitted arranged in order or merit :

      Ranking based on Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry marks obtained by the candidate.


      •    List of candidate who have been offered admission :

      S.No

      Programme

      No.of students admitted under MQ

      1

      BE-Civil Engineering

      19

      2

      BE-Mechanical Engineering

      16

      3

      BE-Electronics & Communication Engg

      62

      4

      BE-Electrical & Electronics Engg.

      18

      5

      BE-Computer Science & Engineering

      106

      6

      B.Tech-Information Technology

      72

      7

      B.E. – Bio-Medical Engineering

      18

      8

      B.Tech –Computer Science and Business Systems

      20

      9

      B.Tech – Artificial Intelligence and Data science

      26

      10

      M.E- Structural Engineering

      4

      11

      M.E- Engineering Design

      1

      12

      M.E-. Power Electronics & Drives

      1

      13

      M.E- Applied Electronics

      1

      14

      M.E-VLSI Design

      6

      15

      M.E-Computer Science and Engineering

      3

      16

      M.E- Computer Science and Engineering with networks

      1

      17

      MCA – Master of Computer Applications

      40

      18

      MBA – Master of Business Administration

      94


      •    Waiting list of the candidate in order of merit to be operative from the last date of joining of the first
      list candidate
      •    List of the candidate who joined within the date, vacancy position in each category before operation
      of waiting list

       

      15.    Information of Infrastructure and Other Resources Available

      •    Number of Class Rooms and size of each
      •    Number of Tutorial rooms and size of each
      •    Number of Laboratories and size of each
      •    Number of Drawing Halls with capacity of each
      •    Number of Computer Centres with capacity of each
      •    Central Examination Facility, Number of rooms and capacity of each
      •    Online examination facility (Number of Nodes, Internet bandwidth, etc.)
      •    Barrier Free Built Environment for disabled and elderly persons
      •    Occupancy Certificate
      •    Fire and Safety Certificate
      •    Hostel Facilities
      •    Library
      •    Number of Library books/ Titles/ Journals available(Programme-wise) 
      •    List of online National/ International Journals subscribed
      •    E- Library facilities
      •    National Digital Library(NDL) subscription details
      •    Laboratory and Workshop
      •    List of Major Equipment/Facilities in each Laboratory/Workshop
      •    List of Experimental Setup in each Laboratory/Workshop

      •    Computing Facilities

      •    Internet Bandwidth  : 520 Mbps (1:1) Internet Leased line 
      •    Number and configuration of System : 1650
      •    Total number of system connected by LAN :1650 
      •    Total number of system connected by WAN : 1650
          Major software packages available : 90
      •    Special purpose facilities available (Conduct of online Meetings/Webinars/Workshops, etc.)
      •    Facilities for conduct of classes/courses in online mode (Theory & Practical)
      •    Innovation Cell
      •    Social Media Cell
      •    Compliance of the National Academic Depository (NAD), applicable to PGCM/ PGDM Institutions
      and University Departments
      •    List of facilities available
      •    Games and Sports Facilities :

      ports and Games Facilities

      •    Extra-Curricular Activities
      •    Soft Skill Development Facilities
      •    Teaching Learning Process
      •    Curricula and syllabus for each of the Programmes as approved by the University

      Under Graduate:
      https://cac.annauniv.edu/PhpProject1/aidetails/ai_ug_cands_2017ft.html

      Post Graduate:
      https://cac.annauniv.edu/PhpProject1/aidetails/ai_pg_cands_2017ft.html

      •    Academic Calendar of the University

      Under Graduate:
      https://cac.annauniv.edu/PhpProject1/aidetails/ai_ug_schedule.html

      Post Graduate:
      https://cac.annauniv.edu/PhpProject1/aidetails/ai_pg_schedule.html

      •    Academic Time Table with the name of the Faculty members handling the Course
      •    Teaching Load of each Faculty
      •    Internal Continuous Evaluation System and place
      •    Student’s assessment of Faculty, System in place
      •    For each Post Graduate Courses give the following:
      •    Title of the Course
      •    Curricula and Syllabi
      •    Laboratory facilities exclusive to the Post Graduate Course
      •    Special Purpose
      •    Software, all design tools in case
      •    Academic Calendar and framework

      Academic Calendar 2020-2021 Click Here

      Academic Calendar 2019-2020  Click Here

      Academic Calendar 2018-2019Click Here

      Academic Calendar 2017-2018 Click Here

      Academic Calendar 2016-2017  Click Here

      16.    Enrolment and placement details of students in the last 3years

      Placement details 2020-2021 -----Click Here

      Placement details 2019-2020 ----- Click Here

      Placement details 2018-2019 ----- Click Here

      17.    List of Research Projects/ Consultancy Works

      •    Number of Projects carried out, funding agency, Grant received

      Research projects , funding agency -----Click Here


      •    Publications (if any) out of research in last three years out of masters projects

      Publication details -----Click Here


      •    Industry Linkage
      •    MoUs with Industries (minimum3(10))

      18.    LoA and subsequent EoA till the current Academic Year

      19.    Accounted audited statement for the last three years

      Auditors Report & Financial statements 2019-2020 -----Click Here

      Auditors Report & Financial statements 2018-2019 ----- Click Here

      Auditors Report & Financial statements 2017-2018 ----- Click Here

      20.    Best Practices adopted, if any

      Note: Suppression and/or misrepresentation of information shall invite appropriate penal action. The Website shall be dynamically updated with regard to Mandatory Disclosures
      Important Instructions:

      •    Avoid putting personal information in public domain.
      •    The mandatory disclosure should be available freely to view/download to the public without any
      restrictions.
      •    LoA/EoA letters (since inception) should form part of the mandatory disclosure and complete mandatory disclosure document should be converted into a single PDF file and the URL (web-link) to be entered in the AICTE portal (under attachments tab).